School Climate
Excellent 8.32/ 10 Points earned
Overall Perceptions of School Climate
School (8.32 / 10)
District (7.99 / 10)
State (6.90 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 84% | 86.2% | 83.2% |
| District | 77.3% | 80.3% | 79.9% |
| State | 63.3% | 66.8% | 69% |
Factors of School Climate
Teacher Perceptions of Instructional Focus
School (8.63 / 10)
District (8.78 / 10)
State (7.77 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 92.7% | 97.4% | 86.3% |
| District | 87.2% | 88.8% | 87.8% |
| State | 75.3% | 76.8% | 77.7% |
Teacher Perceptions of Working Conditions
School (8.96 / 10)
District (8.72 / 10)
State (7.53 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 94.9% | 95.9% | 89.6% |
| District | 89.2% | 88.3% | 87.2% |
| State | 69.4% | 71.8% | 75.3% |
Teacher Perceptions of Safety
School (9.76 / 10)
District (9.20 / 10)
State (8.31 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 99.9% | 99.9% | 97.6% |
| District | 92.3% | 92.9% | 92% |
| State | 80.3% | 80.5% | 83.1% |
Student Perceptions of Social-Physical Environment
School (5.31 / 10)
District (5.31 / 10)
State (4.15 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 55.4% | 53.1% | 53.1% |
| District | 50.7% | 55.5% | 53.1% |
| State | 40.5% | 40.3% | 41.5% |
Student Perceptions of Safety
School (8.95 / 10)
District (7.92 / 10)
State (6.76 / 10)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 77.2% | 84.7% | 89.5% |
| District | 67.1% | 76.1% | 79.2% |
| State | 51% | 64.6% | 67.6% |
Participation Rate
Teacher Participation Rate
School 100% (26 / 26)
District 95.10% (232 / 244)
State 91.40% (52519 / 57473)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 96.3% | 96.2% | 100% |
| District | 92.6% | 90.9% | 95.1% |
| State | 83.6% | 89.4% | 91.4% |
Student Participation Rate
School 91.80% (267 / 291)
District 89.20% (1957 / 2193)
State 89.50% (467091 / 521699)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 92.6% | 92.6% | 91.8% |
| District | 88.3% | 89.8% | 89.2% |
| State | 81.3% | 84.5% | 89.5% |
Results of Teacher, Student, and Parent Opinion Surveys
| Teachers | Students | Parents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of surveys returned | 26 | 278 | 34 |
| Percent satisfied with learning environment |
100% |
92.4% |
87.5% |
| Percent satisfied with social and physical environment |
96.2% |
92.8% |
86.7% |
| Percent satisfied with school-home relations | 100% |
97.8% |
83.3% |
Additional Information
| Our School | Change from Last Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Percent of students served by gifted and talented program | 28.8 | Down from 31.4 |
| Percent of students retained | 0.6 | Up from 0.3 |
| Principal's/Superintendent's/Director's years at school/district | 5 | Up from 4 |
| Percent of students served by 1:1 learning | 100 | No change |
| Chronic Absenteeism Rate (Note: Data are from prior school year) | 24.6 | Up from 23.7 |
| Percent of 8th Graders with Individual Graduation Plan (IGP) | 89.1 | Down from 93.1 |
Overall Ratings Scale
Excellent:
School performance substantially exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateGood:
School performance exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateAverage:
School performance meets the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateBelow Average:
School performance is in jeopardy of not meeting the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateUnsatisfactory:
School performance fails to meet the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateSouth Carolina uses a minimum n-size of 20 students for inclusion in Accountability calculations.