College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness
Click here to discover more information about College and Career Ready.
Students in the graduation cohort who are college OR career ready
School
42.4% (25 / 59)
District
52.5% (817 / 1557)
State
64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
72.7%
70.8%
42.4%
District
59.1%
57.4%
52.5%
State
61.1%
65.8%
64.7%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
13.6% (8 / 59)
District
25.6% (399 / 1557)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
34.5%
27.7%
13.6%
District
31.4%
29.5%
25.6%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
16.9% (10 / 59)
District
36% (561 / 1557)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
36.4%
30.8%
16.9%
District
42%
36.6%
36%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
39% (23 / 59)
District
42.1% (655 / 1557)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
70.9%
67.7%
39%
District
48.6%
50.3%
42.1%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 42.4% (25 / 59)
District 52.5% (817 / 1557)
State 64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 72.7% | 70.8% | 42.4% |
| District | 59.1% | 57.4% | 52.5% |
| State | 61.1% | 65.8% | 64.7% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
13.6% (8 / 59)
District
25.6% (399 / 1557)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
34.5%
27.7%
13.6%
District
31.4%
29.5%
25.6%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
16.9% (10 / 59)
District
36% (561 / 1557)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
36.4%
30.8%
16.9%
District
42%
36.6%
36%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
39% (23 / 59)
District
42.1% (655 / 1557)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
70.9%
67.7%
39%
District
48.6%
50.3%
42.1%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 13.6% (8 / 59)
District 25.6% (399 / 1557)
State 29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 34.5% | 27.7% | 13.6% |
| District | 31.4% | 29.5% | 25.6% |
| State | 28.7% | 29% | 29.4% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
16.9% (10 / 59)
District
36% (561 / 1557)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
36.4%
30.8%
16.9%
District
42%
36.6%
36%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
39% (23 / 59)
District
42.1% (655 / 1557)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
70.9%
67.7%
39%
District
48.6%
50.3%
42.1%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 16.9% (10 / 59)
District 36% (561 / 1557)
State 32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 36.4% | 30.8% | 16.9% |
| District | 42% | 36.6% | 36% |
| State | 34.1% | 32% | 32.6% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
39% (23 / 59)
District
42.1% (655 / 1557)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
70.9%
67.7%
39%
District
48.6%
50.3%
42.1%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 39% (23 / 59)
District 42.1% (655 / 1557)
State 61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 70.9% | 67.7% | 39% |
| District | 48.6% | 50.3% | 42.1% |
| State | 55.7% | 62.8% | 61.4% |
Note: In 2020, the cohort of students measured for CCR changed from just graduates to all students in the four-year on-time graduation cohort (graduates and non graduates).
Additional Information
| Our School | Change from Last Year | |
|---|---|---|
| College Enrollment: Percentage of graduates from the prior year’s graduating cohort who were enrolled in an in-state or out-of-state two- or four-year college in the Fall immediately following their graduation year. | 65.4 | Up from 48.0 |
| Number of students in the graduation cohort who have completed FAFSA forms | 18 | Down from 22 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort completing college applications | 39.0 | Down from 44.6 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for LIFE scholarship | 32.2 | Down from 40.0 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for Palmetto Fellows scholarship | 0.0 | Down from 3.1 |
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
| Number | |
|---|---|
| Students enrolled in CTE courses | 48 |
| CTE completers | Data N/A |
| Total students earning national or state credential | Data N/A |
| Industry Credentials earned by Career Cluster (A student may have earned multiple credentials) |
|
| Data N/A | |
| Data N/A | |
| Advanced Manufacturing | Data N/A |
| Agriculture | Data N/A |
| Arts, Entertainment, & Design | Data N/A |
| Construction | Data N/A |
| Digital Technology | Data N/A |
| Education | Data N/A |
| Energy & Natural Resources | Data N/A |
| Financial Services | Data N/A |
| Healthcare & Human Servies | Data N/A |
| Hospitality, Events, & Tourism | Data N/A |
| Management & Entrepreneurship | Data N/A |
| Marketing & Sales | Data N/A |
| Public Service & Safety | Data N/A |
| Supply Chain & Transportation | Data N/A |
| Universal | Data N/A |
Overall Ratings Scale
Excellent:
School performance substantially exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateGood:
School performance exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateAverage:
School performance meets the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateBelow Average:
School performance is in jeopardy of not meeting the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateUnsatisfactory:
School performance fails to meet the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateSouth Carolina uses a minimum n-size of 20 students for inclusion in Accountability calculations.