College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness
Click here to discover more information about College and Career Ready.
Students in the graduation cohort who are college OR career ready
School
64.6% (126 / 195)
District
64.6% (126 / 195)
State
64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
55.8%
63.2%
64.6%
District
55.8%
63.2%
64.6%
State
61.1%
65.8%
64.7%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
28.7% (56 / 195)
District
28.7% (56 / 195)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
21.3%
22.4%
28.7%
District
21.3%
22.4%
28.7%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.7% (58 / 195)
District
29.7% (58 / 195)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
District
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
63.6% (124 / 195)
District
63.6% (124 / 195)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
District
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 64.6% (126 / 195)
District 64.6% (126 / 195)
State 64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 55.8% | 63.2% | 64.6% |
| District | 55.8% | 63.2% | 64.6% |
| State | 61.1% | 65.8% | 64.7% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
28.7% (56 / 195)
District
28.7% (56 / 195)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
21.3%
22.4%
28.7%
District
21.3%
22.4%
28.7%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.7% (58 / 195)
District
29.7% (58 / 195)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
District
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
63.6% (124 / 195)
District
63.6% (124 / 195)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
District
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 28.7% (56 / 195)
District 28.7% (56 / 195)
State 29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 21.3% | 22.4% | 28.7% |
| District | 21.3% | 22.4% | 28.7% |
| State | 28.7% | 29% | 29.4% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.7% (58 / 195)
District
29.7% (58 / 195)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
District
21.8%
25.3%
29.7%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
63.6% (124 / 195)
District
63.6% (124 / 195)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
District
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 29.7% (58 / 195)
District 29.7% (58 / 195)
State 32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 21.8% | 25.3% | 29.7% |
| District | 21.8% | 25.3% | 29.7% |
| State | 34.1% | 32% | 32.6% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
63.6% (124 / 195)
District
63.6% (124 / 195)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
District
55.3%
60.3%
63.6%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 63.6% (124 / 195)
District 63.6% (124 / 195)
State 61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 55.3% | 60.3% | 63.6% |
| District | 55.3% | 60.3% | 63.6% |
| State | 55.7% | 62.8% | 61.4% |
Note: In 2020, the cohort of students measured for CCR changed from just graduates to all students in the four-year on-time graduation cohort (graduates and non graduates).
Additional Information
| Our School | Change from Last Year | |
|---|---|---|
| College Enrollment: Percentage of graduates from the prior year’s graduating cohort who were enrolled in an in-state or out-of-state two- or four-year college in the Fall immediately following their graduation year. | 59.6 | Up from 45.5 |
| Number of students in the graduation cohort who have completed FAFSA forms | 99 | Up from 92 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort completing college applications | 35.9 | Down from 45.4 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for LIFE scholarship | 59.5 | Down from 59.8 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for Palmetto Fellows scholarship | 5.1 | Up from 3.4 |
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
| Number | |
|---|---|
| Students enrolled in CTE courses | 646 |
| CTE completers | 100 |
| Total students earning national or state credential | 122 |
| Industry Credentials earned by Career Cluster (A student may have earned multiple credentials) |
|
| 3 | |
| 30 | |
| Advanced Manufacturing | 0 |
| Agriculture | 4 |
| Arts, Entertainment, & Design | 0 |
| Construction | 0 |
| Digital Technology | 0 |
| Education | 36 |
| Energy & Natural Resources | 0 |
| Financial Services | 67 |
| Healthcare & Human Servies | 0 |
| Hospitality, Events, & Tourism | 0 |
| Management & Entrepreneurship | 0 |
| Marketing & Sales | 0 |
| Public Service & Safety | 14 |
| Supply Chain & Transportation | 1 |
| Universal | 0 |
Overall Ratings Scale
Excellent:
School performance substantially exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateGood:
School performance exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateAverage:
School performance meets the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateBelow Average:
School performance is in jeopardy of not meeting the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateUnsatisfactory:
School performance fails to meet the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateSouth Carolina uses a minimum n-size of 20 students for inclusion in Accountability calculations.