College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness
Click here to discover more information about College and Career Ready.
Students in the graduation cohort who are college OR career ready
School
58.7% (165 / 281)
District
61.7% (758 / 1229)
State
71.5% (43379 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
59.6%
53.7%
58.7%
District
62.4%
51.7%
61.7%
State
65.8%
64.7%
71.5%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
26.3% (74 / 281)
District
29% (357 / 1229)
State
30.6% (18564 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
29.9%
24.1%
26.3%
District
28.6%
26.5%
29%
State
29%
29.4%
30.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
26.7% (75 / 281)
District
29.5% (363 / 1229)
State
32.5% (19702 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
31.5%
25.5%
26.7%
District
29.5%
28.1%
29.5%
State
32%
32.6%
32.5%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
58.4% (164 / 281)
District
61.2% (752 / 1229)
State
69.6% (42241 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
58%
52.4%
58.4%
District
61.5%
50.1%
61.2%
State
62.8%
61.4%
69.6%
School 58.7% (165 / 281)
District 61.7% (758 / 1229)
State 71.5% (43379 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 59.6% | 53.7% | 58.7% |
| District | 62.4% | 51.7% | 61.7% |
| State | 65.8% | 64.7% | 71.5% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
26.3% (74 / 281)
District
29% (357 / 1229)
State
30.6% (18564 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
29.9%
24.1%
26.3%
District
28.6%
26.5%
29%
State
29%
29.4%
30.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
26.7% (75 / 281)
District
29.5% (363 / 1229)
State
32.5% (19702 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
31.5%
25.5%
26.7%
District
29.5%
28.1%
29.5%
State
32%
32.6%
32.5%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
58.4% (164 / 281)
District
61.2% (752 / 1229)
State
69.6% (42241 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
58%
52.4%
58.4%
District
61.5%
50.1%
61.2%
State
62.8%
61.4%
69.6%
School 26.3% (74 / 281)
District 29% (357 / 1229)
State 30.6% (18564 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 29.9% | 24.1% | 26.3% |
| District | 28.6% | 26.5% | 29% |
| State | 29% | 29.4% | 30.6% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
26.7% (75 / 281)
District
29.5% (363 / 1229)
State
32.5% (19702 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
31.5%
25.5%
26.7%
District
29.5%
28.1%
29.5%
State
32%
32.6%
32.5%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
58.4% (164 / 281)
District
61.2% (752 / 1229)
State
69.6% (42241 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
58%
52.4%
58.4%
District
61.5%
50.1%
61.2%
State
62.8%
61.4%
69.6%
School 26.7% (75 / 281)
District 29.5% (363 / 1229)
State 32.5% (19702 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 31.5% | 25.5% | 26.7% |
| District | 29.5% | 28.1% | 29.5% |
| State | 32% | 32.6% | 32.5% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
58.4% (164 / 281)
District
61.2% (752 / 1229)
State
69.6% (42241 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
2022
2023
2024
School
58%
52.4%
58.4%
District
61.5%
50.1%
61.2%
State
62.8%
61.4%
69.6%
School 58.4% (164 / 281)
District 61.2% (752 / 1229)
State 69.6% (42241 / 60700)
3-Year Trend
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 58% | 52.4% | 58.4% |
| District | 61.5% | 50.1% | 61.2% |
| State | 62.8% | 61.4% | 69.6% |
Note: In 2020, the cohort of students measured for CCR changed from just graduates to all students in the four-year on-time graduation cohort (graduates and non graduates).
Additional Information
| Our School | Change from Last Year | |
|---|---|---|
| College Enrollment: Percentage of graduates from the prior year’s graduating cohort who were enrolled in an in-state or out-of-state two- or four-year college in the Fall immediately following their graduation year. | 53.8 | Down from 72.7 |
| Number of students in the graduation cohort who have completed FAFSA forms | 121 | Up from 7 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort completing college applications | 65.8 | Down from 73.1 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for LIFE scholarship | 20.3 | Down from 47.3 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for Palmetto Fellows scholarship | 4.3 | Down from 4.4 |
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
| Number | |
|---|---|
| Students enrolled in CTE courses | 797 |
| CTE completers | 91 |
| Total students earning national or state credential | 276 |
| Industry Credentials earned by Career Cluster (A student may have earned multiple credentials) |
|
| 151 | |
| 153 | |
| Advanced Manufacturing | 14 |
| Agriculture | 4 |
| Arts, Entertainment, & Design | 4 |
| Construction | 0 |
| Digital Technology | 1 |
| Education | 0 |
| Energy & Natural Resources | 0 |
| Financial Services | 100 |
| Healthcare & Human Servies | 47 |
| Hospitality, Events, & Tourism | 22 |
| Management & Entrepreneurship | 0 |
| Marketing & Sales | 0 |
| Public Service & Safety | 0 |
| Supply Chain & Transportation | 0 |
| Universal | 0 |
Overall Ratings Scale
Excellent:
School performance substantially exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateGood:
School performance exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateAverage:
School performance meets the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateBelow Average:
School performance is in jeopardy of not meeting the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateUnsatisfactory:
School performance fails to meet the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateSouth Carolina uses a minimum n-size of 20 students for inclusion in Accountability calculations.