College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness
Click here to discover more information about College and Career Ready.
Students in the graduation cohort who are college OR career ready
School
69.4% (136 / 196)
District
69.4% (136 / 196)
State
64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
71.7%
74.9%
69.4%
District
71.7%
74.9%
69.4%
State
61.1%
65.8%
64.7%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
29.1% (57 / 196)
District
29.1% (57 / 196)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
33.2%
27.5%
29.1%
District
33.2%
27.5%
29.1%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.6% (58 / 196)
District
29.6% (58 / 196)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
33.2%
28%
29.6%
District
33.2%
28%
29.6%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
68.9% (135 / 196)
District
68.9% (135 / 196)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
District
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 69.4% (136 / 196)
District 69.4% (136 / 196)
State 64.7% (38515 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 71.7% | 74.9% | 69.4% |
| District | 71.7% | 74.9% | 69.4% |
| State | 61.1% | 65.8% | 64.7% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college AND career ready
School
29.1% (57 / 196)
District
29.1% (57 / 196)
State
29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
33.2%
27.5%
29.1%
District
33.2%
27.5%
29.1%
State
28.7%
29%
29.4%
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.6% (58 / 196)
District
29.6% (58 / 196)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
33.2%
28%
29.6%
District
33.2%
28%
29.6%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
68.9% (135 / 196)
District
68.9% (135 / 196)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
District
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 29.1% (57 / 196)
District 29.1% (57 / 196)
State 29.4% (17461 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 33.2% | 27.5% | 29.1% |
| District | 33.2% | 27.5% | 29.1% |
| State | 28.7% | 29% | 29.4% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are college ready
School
29.6% (58 / 196)
District
29.6% (58 / 196)
State
32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
33.2%
28%
29.6%
District
33.2%
28%
29.6%
State
34.1%
32%
32.6%
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
68.9% (135 / 196)
District
68.9% (135 / 196)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
District
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 29.6% (58 / 196)
District 29.6% (58 / 196)
State 32.6% (19421 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 33.2% | 28% | 29.6% |
| District | 33.2% | 28% | 29.6% |
| State | 34.1% | 32% | 32.6% |
Students in the graduation cohort who are career ready
School
68.9% (135 / 196)
District
68.9% (135 / 196)
State
61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
2021
2022
2023
School
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
District
71.7%
74.4%
68.9%
State
55.7%
62.8%
61.4%
School 68.9% (135 / 196)
District 68.9% (135 / 196)
State 61.4% (36555 / 59488)
3-Year Trend
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | 71.7% | 74.4% | 68.9% |
| District | 71.7% | 74.4% | 68.9% |
| State | 55.7% | 62.8% | 61.4% |
Note: In 2020, the cohort of students measured for CCR changed from just graduates to all students in the four-year on-time graduation cohort (graduates and non graduates).
Additional Information
| Our School | Change from Last Year | |
|---|---|---|
| College Enrollment: Percentage of graduates from the prior year’s graduating cohort who were enrolled in an in-state or out-of-state two- or four-year college in the Fall immediately following their graduation year. | 57.7 | Down from 68.7 |
| Number of students in the graduation cohort who have completed FAFSA forms | 111 | Up from 91 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort completing college applications | 56.6 | Up from 48.8 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for LIFE scholarship | 35.2 | Down from 42.7 |
| Percent of students in the graduation cohort eligible for Palmetto Fellows scholarship | 7.1 | Up from 5.2 |
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
| Number | |
|---|---|
| Students enrolled in CTE courses | 165 |
| CTE completers | 41 |
| Total students earning national or state credential | 66 |
| Industry Credentials earned by Career Cluster (A student may have earned multiple credentials) |
|
| 4 | |
| 45 | |
| Advanced Manufacturing | 0 |
| Agriculture | 0 |
| Arts, Entertainment, & Design | 0 |
| Construction | 0 |
| Digital Technology | 0 |
| Education | 0 |
| Energy & Natural Resources | 0 |
| Financial Services | 15 |
| Healthcare & Human Servies | 15 |
| Hospitality, Events, & Tourism | 2 |
| Management & Entrepreneurship | 0 |
| Marketing & Sales | 4 |
| Public Service & Safety | 0 |
| Supply Chain & Transportation | 0 |
| Universal | 0 |
Overall Ratings Scale
Excellent:
School performance substantially exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateGood:
School performance exceeds the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateAverage:
School performance meets the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateBelow Average:
School performance is in jeopardy of not meeting the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateUnsatisfactory:
School performance fails to meet the criteria to ensure all students meet the Profile of the SC GraduateSouth Carolina uses a minimum n-size of 20 students for inclusion in Accountability calculations.